In its late notice of contest, Respondent’s owner Jorge Tacuri simply states that he wants to contest this case. Respondent does not state the reason for the late filing. Respondent does not state its defenses to the violations alleged in the citation. Discussion Pursuant to section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), after receipt of a citation, an employer has “fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.” If the employer fails to file a notice of contest within the fifteen-day period, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.”