Maust stated J&M does not dispute the items cited under Docket No. 14-1860. “[The Secretary has] evidence as far as the citations, we’re not going to argue about that. It has to do with these guys were self-employed and they were taking that risk and knew what they were there for and OSHA and their code does not apply to them.” (Tr. 82). Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.95(a) Item 1 of Citation No. 1 alleges a serious violation of § 1926.95(a), which provides: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. Item 1 of Citation No. 1 alleges J&M “did not ensure an employee was wearing proper eye protection while operating a pneumatic nail gun to secure sheets of plywood to a residential structure. The employee was exposed to potential flying object hazards while operating the pneumatic fastener.”