Classification of the Violation The Secretary classified the violation of § 1926.501(b)(13) as serious. A serious violation is established when there is “a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of “reasonable diligence,” know of the presence of the violation. 29 U.S.C. § 666(k). The Court finds that serious physical harm is the likely result if an employee falls 19 feet to the ground. The violation is serious. Item 1b: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.503(a)(1) Item 1b alleges a serious violation of § 1926.503(a)(1), which provides: The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards. Item 1b alleges J&M “did not ensure that employees had been trained in the appropriate use of fall protection such as but not limited to the use of personal fall arrest systems or alternative measures while performing various wood framing operations from elevated surfaces.”