The Court assesses a penalty of $1,760. Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.451(b)(2) Item 2 of Citation No. 1 alleges a serious violation of § 1926.451(b)(2), which provides: Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section, each scaffold platform and walkway shall be at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide. Item 2 of Citation No. 1 alleges J&M “failed to ensure the dimensional 2x8 inch working platform in which an employee was working on was of sufficient width[,] exposing the employee to a fall distance of approximately 9 feet.” Applicability of the Standard Section 1926.451(b)(2) appears in Subpart L—Scaffolds of the Construction Standards. Section 1926.450(a) provides, “[t]his subpart applies to all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by this part.” J&M had erected scaffolding at the Maumee worksite. The cited standard applies to the conditions at the worksite. Terms of the Standard Not Met CSHO Von Lehmden observed Martin Miller standing on a scaffold erected at the worksite.