A, p. 11.) More specifically, the Secretary argues that “[o]n/around March 4, 2013, [Jacobs] did not require the technician working on components of the decant piping in the BEM Settler area of the AkzoNobel facility in La Porte, Texas, to use the required PPE identified on the AkzoNobel’s MSDS to protect against the hazards of Magala BEM 20% in Heptane.” (Id.) Cited Subsection Section 1910.132(d)(1)(i) mandates that “[t]he employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall: (i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment[.]” 29 CFR §1910.132(d)(1)(i). Applicability of Section 1910.132(d)(1)(i) Section 1910.132(a) provides: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. 29 CFR §1910.132(a). Here, [redacted] was working in an area where he possible could encounter hazards of processes or environment.