C-21, C-52, pp. 233-234, 251). III.THE CITATION “To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies; (2) [Jacobs] failed to comply with the terms of the cited standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) [Jacobs] either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the violative condition.” JPC Group Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). Item 2a: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(f)(4) In Item 2a of the Citation the Secretary alleged that Jacobs violated 29 CFR § 1910.119(f)(4) because it “did not develop and implement safe work practices to provide for the control of hazards during operations such as lockout/tagout; confined space entry; opening process equipment or piping; and control over entrance into a facility by maintenance, contractor, laboratory, or other support personnel.” (Cit., p. 7.) More specifically, the Secretary asserted that Jacobs “did not implement safe work practices to provide for the control of hazards during repair of valves in the BEM Settler area of the AkzoNobel facility in La Porte, Texas.” (Id.) The Secretary asserted that “[t]his most recently occurred on/around March 4, 2013, when [Jacobs] did not implement its Hazardous Energy Control Procedure or another program/procedure or method to prevent workers being injured while troubleshooting and repairing the valves in the decant piping from the T-802 Settler.” (Id.) Cited Subsection Section 1910.119(f)(4) mandates that: “[t]he employer shall develop and implement safe work practices to provide for the control of hazards during operations such as lockout/tagout; confined space entry; opening process equipment or piping; and control over entrance into a facility by maintenance, contractor, laboratory, or other support personnel. These safe work practices shall apply to employees and contractor employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(f)(4). Applicability of Section 1910.119(f)(4) As indicated supra, the first element the Secretary must establish to meet his burden of proof is that “the cited standard applies[.]” JPC Group Inc., 22 BNA OSHC at 1861. Section 1910.119 is a part of the PSM standard found in Subpart H (Hazardous Materials) of OSHA’s general industry standards and addresses “[p]rocess safety management of highly hazardous chemicals” and “contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.” 29 CFR § 1910.119(f)(4). The PSM standard applies to a “process which involves a flammable liquid or gas . . . on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more[.]” Footnote 29 CFR § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii). The parties stipulated that the BEM settling process at the La Porte facility involved a flammable liquid (BEM/heptane) with a flashpoint below 100º F (37.8º C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000 pounds (4534.9 kg) or more (Stip. ¶ 6).