More specifically, the Secretary asserted that “[o]n/around March 4, 2013, at the AkzoNobel Facility in LaPorte, Texas, [Jacobs] did not implement an energy control procedure to control potentially hazardous energy to ensure that before any employee performed maintenance on the actuated valves in the decant line piping from the T-802 settler, where the unexpected release of stored energy could occur and cause injury, equipment shall be isolated from the energy source.” Cited Subsection Section 1910.147(c)(4)(i) mandates that “[p]rocedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.” 29 CFR § 1910.147(c)(4)(i). Applicability of Section 1910.147(c)(4)(i) The cited subsection appears in section 1910.147, which governs the control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout) (LOTO). Section 1910.147(a)(i) defines the scope of the LOTO standard: This standard covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees. This standard establishes minimum performance requirements for the control of such hazardous energy. (emphasis in original). Section 1910.147(b) defines servicing and/or maintenance as: Workplace activities such as constructing, installing, setting up, adjusting, inspecting, modifying, and maintaining and/or servicing machines or equipment. These activities include lubrication, cleaning or unjamming of machines or equipment and making adjustments or tool changes, where the employee may be exposed to the unexpected energization or startup of the equipment or release of hazardous energy. (emphasis in original). That same subsection defines energy source as “[a]ny source of electrical, mechanical, hydraulic, pneumatic, chemical, thermal, or other energy.” The Secretary contends section 1910.147(c)(4)(i) applies to the cited conditions because [redacted]’s removal of the actuator was a servicing activity that exposed him to the release of stored chemical energy in the form of BEM. Jacobs argues the assigned task of troubleshooting the actuator did