THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Sec’y Reply Br. 4.) This argument is rejected because Respondent raised this argument in its joint pre-trial statement which provided the Secretary enough notice that this argument would be litigated at trial. See Jt. Pre-Hr’g Stmt. at 32-34; Henkels & McCoy, Inc., No. 18-1864, 2022 WL 3012701, at *8 n.16 (OSHRC, July 21, 2022). The Secretary also failed to claim or show that allowing this defense would prejudice his case. Bill C. Carroll Co., 7 BNA OSHC 1806, 1812 n.17 (No. 76-2748, 1979).

21 Section 1926.103, “Respirator Protection,” provides: “Note: The requirements applicable to construction work under this section are identical to those set forth at 29 CFR 1910.134 of this chapter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.103.