THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Compl. Ex. A at 8.) The Secretary proposed a $7,802 penalty for this item.

The Court finds that OSHA’s construction standards apply to Respondent’s worksite. The project in Utility Tunnel #2 entailed lead and asbestos abatement work, including removing existing paint, prepping and painting the pipe, removing asbestos insulation and installing new fiberglass insulation. (Tr. 337, 552-553.) These tasks fit into the plain definition of construction work as defined by OSHA. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (construction industry standards prescribed in Part 1926 apply to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) (“construction work” as used in section 1910.12(a) “means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.”); see also Brand Energy Solutions, 25 BNA OSHC 1386, 1388 (No. 09-1048, 2015) (finding that installing new insulation was “not merely preventative[.]”) Respondent also does not claim that OSHA’s lead in construction standards do not apply to its worksite for this citation item.