THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Trinity Indus., Inc. v. OSHRC, 206 F.3d 539, 542-43 (5th Cir. 2000).

18 Respondent argues that the Secretary is relying only on hearsay testimony provided by CO Lasky to establish the fact that RPC did not have personal sampling to support its use of respiratory protection. (Resp’t Br. 55.) Respondent’s argument here concerns CO Lasky’s request to RPC’s supervisor regarding monitoring. However, this fact is not determinative as the Secretary has established that CO Lasky also requested such documentation from Respondent Safety Lead Quinn.

19 Section 1910.5(c)(1) provides: “If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.”

20 The Secretary claims that Respondent failed to raise this preemption argument in its Answer and therefore Respondent waived this affirmative defense.