THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Tr. 819-820.) The Secretary has established knowledge on the part of Jacobs as an exposing employer for this citation item. N & N, 18 BNA OSHC at 2123.

This citation item is affirmed.

Characterization

The Secretary characterized both citations in this matter as serious violations. A violation is “serious” if a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm could have resulted from the violative condition. See 29 U.S.C. § 666(k). The Secretary argues that “there was a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from the conditions [inside Utility Tunnel #2] and therefore the violations were serious in nature.” (Sec’y Br. 28.)

As the Secretary points out, CO Lasky testified that “overexposure to lead and hazardous chemicals could produce illness and effects that would be beyond first aid measures.”