THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] McDevitt, 19 BNA OSHC at 1109; see also N & N, 18 BNA OSHC at 2123 (“The actual or constructive knowledge of a foreman or supervisor can be imputed to the employer.”).

This citation item is affirmed.

Serious Citation 1, Item 3: PPE

Serious Citation 1, Item 3 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a), which provides that:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) when: