THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The Secretary has established that Respondent did not “make reasonable inquiries” to Riesbeck or RPC so as “to apprise itself of which safety efforts [RPC] ha[d] chosen to make in performing the work.” Manua’s, No. 18-1059, 2018 WL 6171790, *3 citing Blount, 15 BNA OSHC at 1900 n.3.

Respondent’s Sasser defense is rejected.

Serious Citation 1, Item 1: Sample Monitoring

Serious Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(1)(iii), which provides that:

With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), where monitoring is required under this section, the employer shall collect personal samples representative of a full shift including at least one sample for each job classification in each work area either for each shift or for the shift with the highest exposure level.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(1)(iii). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(1)(iii) when:

a)NASA Tunnel #2: On or about 10/09/2020, employees were assigned to work lead abatement jobs without the employer having conducted a hazard assessment which included personal samples representative of a full shift including at least one sample for each job classification in each work area.

(Compl. Ex. A at 8.) The Secretary proposed a $7,802 penalty for this item.

The Court finds that OSHA’s construction standards apply to Respondent’s worksite.