THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Further, the cited lead-in-construction standard also applies to Respondent’s worksite. The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(1)(iii), “applies to all construction work where an employee may be occupationally exposed to lead.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(a) (Scope). In Appendix B to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d), OSHA instructs directly that, “[i]f lead is present in your workplace in any quantity, your employer is required to make an initial determination of whether any employees exposure to lead exceeds the action level (30 μg/m3 averaged over an 8-hour day).” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62 App. B (emphasis added); see also S. Scrap Material Co., 23 BNA OSHC 1596, 1618 (No. 94-3393, 2011) (following Appendix B to general industry lead standard to interpret the word “may” in similar initial exposure assessment requirement).