Standard Interpretation, § 1910.178 (October 9, 1996). Also, see Standard Interpretation, Seat belts in construction (February 4, 2004) (describes the application of § 1926.95(a). Footnote Jesse Remodeling’s serious violation of § 1926.28(a) is not established. Item 3 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(b)(1)(i) The citation alleges that “1st level tubular welded scaffold system, on or about February 3, 2012, the employer allowed employees to work from the scaffold frame and cross bracing. The scaffold system was not fully planked, thus exposing employees to fall hazards up to 7 feet.” Section 1926.451(b)(1)(i) provides: Each platform unit (e.g., scaffold plank, fabricated plank, fabricated deck, or fabricated platform) shall be installed so that the space between adjacent units and the space between the platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, except where the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary (for example, to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend the width of the platform). The CSHO observed two employees standing on the cross braces and scaffold frame below the platform, approximately 7 feet above ground level. The two employees were not on a planked platform.