Jesse Remodeling’s serious violation of § 1926.451(b)(1)(i) is established. Jesse Remodeling, through Mr. Gamble, knew that the two employees were working from the cross braces and frame and that the employees could have received serious injury from the 7-foot fall hazard. Item 4 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(e)(1) The citation alleges that “Scaffold system, on or about February 3, 2012, employees were using cross bracing and scaffold up-rights to ascend and descend the first and second level scaffold system, thus exposing employees to fall hazards up to 13 feet.” Section 1926.451(e)(1) provides: When the scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stair-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not be used as a means of access. The CSHO observed four employees descending the scaffold by the cross braces and uprights from the platform (Exh. C-5, C-6; Tr. 97, 178). The employees were exposed to a fall hazard for less than a minute (Tr. 97). There was a ladder installed on the scaffold but the employees did not use it (Tr. 141). The record establishes, without dispute, that the terms of § 1926.451(e)(1) were violated and that the employees were exposed to a fall hazard in excess of 2 feet because of the failure to use the ladder or other safe means to descend the scaffold (Exhs. C-5, C-6). As discussed previously, the scaffold was not being dismantled when the employees were observed descending the platform during the OSHA inspection. Section 1926.451(e)(9)(i), the exception for dismantling a scaffold did not apply. The employees had filled the block cells with concrete which was not a dismantling activity. Regardless, the standard applicable to dismantling work prohibits the use of cross braces as a means of access. See § 1926.451(e)(9)(iv) which provides that “cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffold shall not be used as a means of access or egress.” Jesse Remodeling’s argument that Mr. Gamble did not know the employees were using the cross braces is rejected (Tr. 186-187, 207). The employees descending the scaffold were in plain view. Mr.