C-22, p. 4). The Grout Hog was used for approximately fifteen minutes without the skid pins. The unsecured Grout Hog was in plain view. If the Grout Hog had fallen off the forks, it would likely have seriously injured the three or four employees on the scaffold platform, 13 feet above the ground. Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.28(a) The citation alleges that “Throughout jobsite, on or about February 3, 2012, the operator of a JCB 6K 4WD, telescoping rough terrain forklift was not wearing the attached seatbelt, thus exposing the operator to ejection, struck-by and crushing hazards.” Section 1926.28(a) provides: The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personnel protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees. To establish a violation of § 1926.28(a), the Commission requires a showing by the Secretary that the employee is exposed to a hazard requiring the use of personal protective equipment and that Part 1926 indicates a need for using such equipment to reduce the hazard to the employee. L.E. Myers Co., High Voltage Systems Division, 12 BNA OSHC 1609, 1614-1615 (No. 82-1137, 1986), rev’d on other grounds, 818 F.2d 1270 (6th Cir. 1987). There is no dispute that Mr.