Two Jimerson employees, Robert Dose, Jimerson’s project coordinator, and Gerard Bustillo, a laborer, were also overcome as they attempted to rescue the L&B Vactor employees. Dose and Bustillo were rescued by firefighters and survived. After an investigation of this incident, OSHA issued the subject citations, which Jimerson timely contested. In its pleadings, Jimerson claimed that the cited general industry standards did not apply to the alleged conditions because the work performed by its employees on the Edinburg project was construction. /See /29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (“The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter . . . shall apply . . . to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.”).