B). The August 11, 1994 letter clearly establishes OSHA’s intent to apply the more stringent of the construction or general industry standards when there is any doubt as to the category in which an activity falls. OSHA’s intent is to provide the maximum protection possible for employees exposed to hazards which appear to be covered by both standards. After the initial construction of the Edinburg sewer main was completed, it was turned over for general industry operations, /i.e.,/ sewage was channeled through the system. At that point the general industry standards at §1910 clearly became applicable to all sewer entries. Active sewer systems fall under OSHA’s definition of permit required confined spaces as defined by §1910.146(b), in that they constitute a confined space that “contains or has a potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere. Appendix E to §1910.146 specifically discusses entry into sewer systems, noting that: There rarely exists any way to completely isolate the space (a section of a continuous system) to be entered; . . .because isolation is not complete, the atmosphere may suddenly and unpredictably become lethally hazardous (toxic, flammable or explosive) from causes beyond the control of the entrant or employer. . . This record supports OSHA’s conclusion that complete isolation of an active sewer system cannot be ensured.