However, the standard addresses hazards created by cluttered aisles and passageways "[w]here mechanical handling equipment is used." The standard does not seek to prevent tripping hazards; it addresses hazards created when mechanical handling equipment, such as JPACR's forklifts or bobcat, is operated in obstructed aisles and passageways. The Secretary presented no evidence that the employees operated the forklifts or bobcat in the areas shown in Exhibits C-2 through C-9. No violation is found. Item 1 is vacated. *Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.28(a)(1)* Section 1910.28(a)(1) provides: Scaffolds shall be furnished and erected in accordance with this standard for persons engaged in work that cannot be done safely from the ground or from solid construction, except that ladders used for such work shall conform to § 1910.25 and § 1910.26. The citation alleges that employees working on top of an air conditioning unit using cutting torches to dismantle the unit were exposed to fall hazards. Wood observed three employees standing on an air conditioning unit as they cut it.