The employees did not use ladders and there was no scaffolding around the unit (Exhs. C-10 through C-13; Tr. 61-63, 117-118). Ladders were available for use on the site (Tr. 62). The danger of falling was exacerbated by the fact that the employees working on top of the air conditioning unit were using torches to actually break down the unit. The ground around the unit was littered with debris and jagged pieces of metal. Wood testified that a fall could result in "[n]asty cuts and broken bones" (Tr. 61, 63). The Secretary has established a serious violation of § 1910.28(a)(1). *Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.37(f)(1)* Section 1910.37(f)(1) provides: Exits shall be so located and exit access shall be so arranged that exits are readily accessible at all times. Where exits are not immediately accessible from an open floor area, safe and continuous passageways, aisles, or corridors leading directly to every exit and so arranged as to provide convenient access for each occupant to at least two exits by separate ways of travel, except as a single exit or limited dead ends are permitted by other provisions of this subpart, shall be maintained. The citation alleges that an exit was found to be blocked by a gas cylinder and a ladder. Wood observed a standard door located on the south side of the production area marked "Exit." A larger "Exit" sign was located above the door. The door was blocked by a gas cylinder and a ladder (Exhs.