The main focus of JPACR's case at the hearing was the issue of its employment relationship with the workers. Patterson devoted minimal time or effort to addressing the merits of the alleged violations. Nevertheless, JPACR contests all of the alleged violations. *Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.22(b)(1)* The Secretary alleged that JPACR committed a serious violation of § 1910.22(b)(1), which provides: Where mechanical handling equipment is used, sufficient safe clearances shall be allowed for aisles, at loading docks, through doorways and wherever turns or passage must be made. Aisles and passageways shall be kept clear and in good repairs, with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a hazard. The citation alleges that the aisles and passageways, both inside and outside the facility, were cluttered by air conditioning units. The Secretary adduced copies of eight photographs taken by Wood during his inspection (Exhs. C-2 through C-9; Tr. 56).