Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(a)(1) The Secretary in Citation No. 1, Item 1 alleges that: Materials stored in tiers were not stacked, racked, blocked, interlocked, or otherwise secured to prevent sliding, falling or collapse: a.On or about April 5, 2004, in the laydown area, the concrete pipes were not stored in a manner to prevent them from rolling, exposing employees to the hazard of being crushed by the pipes. The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(a)(1) provides: All materials stored in tiers shall be stacked, racked, blocked, interlocked, or otherwise secured to prevent sliding, falling or collapse. Concrete pipes, each weighing over 6600 pounds were stored in respondent’s laydown area, stacked in tiers no more than two pipes high. Pipes 8 to 10 feet long, 48 inches in diameter, were stacked with large diameter ends alternating with narrow ends. The concrete pipes were stored on sand.