Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1910.1926.20(b)(1) Item 1 of the Citation alleges: 29 CFR 1926.20(b)(1): The employer did not initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with the standards set forth in this part (i.e., 29 CFR 1926): (a) On or about September 24, 2020, and prior to that time the employer did not implement and maintain workplace procedures or work rules to ensure that workers were protected while on foot from trucks traveling in reverse through the work zone area(s). The standard at 29 C. F. R. § 1926.20(b)(1) provides: It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. The Commission in Northwood Stone & Asphalt Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 2097, 2099 (No. 91-3409, 1994), held that, under 29 C. F. R. § 1926.20(b)(1), “an employer may reasonably be expected to conform its safety program to any known duties and that a safety program must include those measures for detecting