Specifically, there had been no training of employees required to mark pavement for the areas in which trucks were backing up. The standard at 29 C. F. R. § 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. The Secretary cited the employer in W. G. Fairfield Company, 285 F.3d 499, 504 (6th Cir. 2002), for violations of the same two standards at issue in this case.