In evaluating JWM’s EAJA application as to this item, the judge found that the Secretary was substantially justified because the evidence showed that the foreman lacked formal training and there were numerous scaffolding violations at the worksite for which the foreman, as JWM’s designated competent person, would have been responsible. We agree with the judge that the Secretary was substantially justified as to this item. A competent person is defined under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b) as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has the authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” Here, the CO observed numerous scaffolding violations, including repeat violations, throughout the worksite. Further, the CO asked the foreman several questions during the inspection about basic scaffold safety and the foreman failed to answer the CO’s questions.