The Secretary had a reasonable basis for alleging that JWM failed to provide safe access to the scaffolds used by its employees. No costs are awarded for this item. Item 2 of Citation No. 3: § 1926.451(f)(7) Section 1926.451(f)(7) provides: Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person. Section 1926.450(b) defines a competent person as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” Foreman Jessie Fowler was JWM’s designated competent person (Tr. 823). Fowler supervised JWM’s employees while they erected scaffolds. Fowler inspected the scaffolds after they were erected (Tr. 387-388).