At issue here is whether JWM was a prevailing party with respect to the three violations that were affirmed but recharacterized and/or assessed lower penalties than proposed, and whether the Secretary was substantially justified as to those violations for which JWM was the prevailing party. A. Prevailing Party Neither the EAJA nor the Commission’s EAJA Rules define the term “prevailing party.” However, under Commission EAJA Rule 106(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(a), “[a] prevailing applicant may receive an award for fees and expenses in connection with a proceeding, or in a discrete substantive portion of the proceedings. . . .” Here, it is undisputed that JWM is a prevailing party as to those items vacated by the judge.