JWM failed to produce a safety program during the inspection, even though the owner and the foreman testified that Aponte questioned them on this issue. It was not unreasonable for the Secretary to accept Aponte’s statements that JWM’s management personnel had told him there was no safety program. It was logical to assume that JWM would have produced the safety program if it existed. Based on this information, the Secretary was substantially justified in her position. No costs are awarded for this item Item 1a of Citation No. 2: § 1926.451(e)(1) Section 1926.451(e)(1) provides: When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Cross braces shall not be used as a means of access. The court dismissed this item because the Secretaryfocused on the adequacy of the ladders provided by Metric, rather than on whether employees were actually using the ladders as required by the cited standard.