Howard M. Clauson Plastering Co., 5 BNA OSHC 1760 (No. 76-2669, 1977). Shad Pruett testified he dug out half of the excavation at the Holcomb Bridge Road worksite. He ventured into the excavation along with Dale Overstreet and Delk to help locate the telephone line (Tr. 163-164). Under these circumstances, Shad Pruett was an employee, as well as a co-owner, of KSP. A single employee is sufficient to bring the company within the purview of the Act. Section 1975.4(a) provides: Any employer employing one or more employees would be an “employer engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees” and, therefore is covered by the Act as such. See also, Don Davis d/b/a Davis Ditching and Davis Ditching, Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1477, 1479 (No. 96-1378, 2001) (“The bare minimum of one single employee is sufficient to invoke coverage under the Act.