(sign spacing: initial warning 500 ft. shifting taper 330 ft., and buffer zone 335 ft.). Among other feasible and acceptable abatement to correct this hazard include the proper placement of advance warning signage and channelizing devices. These abatement methods are discussed in detail in Part VI, Chapter G, Section 6G-02 of the MUTCD 2000 Millennium Edition. Section 1926.200(g)(2) provides: All traffic control signs or devices used for protection of construction workers shall conform to Part VI of the Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices (AMUTCD). . . or Part VI of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, Millennium Edition, December 2000.... FACTS On May 25, 2006, Compliance Officer Kelly Bubolz responded to a written complaint about an alleged traffic hazard on County Road R (Tr. 12). After leaving the interstate and traveling approximately fourteen miles east on County Road R, Bubolz reached a construction site (Tr. 13-14).