(Tr. 171-72). /See Trumid Constr. Co./, 14 BNA OSHC 1784, 1789 (No. 86-1139, 1990) (characterizing cave-in protection violation as serious where trench depth was no more than 6 feet 2 inches). Accordingly, the proposed penalty is reduced to fit within the statutory framework set forth in section 17(b) of the Act, which provides, as pertinent, that “[a]ny employer who has received a citation for a serious violation . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $7,000 for each such violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(b). As previously mentioned, section 17(j) of the Act provides, as pertinent, that “[t]he Commission shall have the authority to assess all civil penalties . . . giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). The Secretary proposed a high severity/greater probability gravity-based penalty of $49,000, but reduced it at the hearing through the CO’s testimony to $35,000 because of miscalculations with respect to Kandey’s history of violations and size. (Tr. 57-61).