The violation of § 1926.550(a)(19) is affirmed as serious. Failure to keep employees clear of suspended loads could result in serious injury or death from the loads hitting or falling on an employee or electrocution, as occurred in this case. Citation 2 Item 1 - Alleged Willful Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.21(b)(2) The citation alleges that KHC failed to adequately instruct employees on the hazards associated with operating a crane within 10 feet of an energized overhead power line and on the appropriate precautions and procedures to be taken to minimize the hazard. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: (b) /Employer responsibility. / (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. To establish a violation of § 1926.21(b)(2), the Secretary must show that the cited employer failed to instruct employees on “(1) how to recognize and avoid unsafe conditions they may encounter on the job, and (2) the regulations applicable to those hazardous conditions.” /Superior Custom Cabinet