establish a violation of a standard, the Secretary must show (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e./, the employer either knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). 3. Although the CO did not take measurements, it is undisputed that the top rail on the scaffold did not meet 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(4)(ii), which provides that: The top edge height of toprails or equivalent member on supported scaffolds manufactured or placed in service after January 1, 2000 shall be installed between 38 inches (0.97 m) and 45 inches (1.2 m) above the platform surface. The top edge height on supported scaffolds manufactured and placed in service before January 1, 2000, and on all suspended scaffolds where both a guardrail and a personal fall arrest system are required shall be between 36 inches (0.9 m) and 45 inches (1.2 m). When conditions warrant, the height of the top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system meets all other criteria of paragraph (g)(4). While the record does not establish the date the scaffold was manufactured or placed in service, it is clear that the toprail was lower than 36 inches.