Capform Inc., 13 BNA OSHC 2219, 2222 (No. 84-556, 1989) aff'd, 901 F.2d 1112 (5th Cir. 1990). However, Commission Rule 34(b)(3) provides that the “answer shall include all affirmative defenses being asserted.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(3). Further Rule 34(b)(4) cautions that “[t]he failure to raise an affirmative defense in the answer may result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the proceeding, unless the Judge finds that the party has asserted the defense as soon as practicable.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(4). Here, Key Energy failed to timely raise these affirmative defenses in its answer or in its “Statement of Legal Issues Presented” in the Joint Pretrial Order. (Answer, ¶¶10-16; Jt. Pretrial Order ¶¶ 8a-8o).