Kirtley Roofing’s post-inspection discipline did not establish the adequacy of its enforcement efforts. Therefore, the Court concludes Kirtley Roofing also failed to prove this element of the employee misconduct defense. IV. PENALTY DETERMINATION The Secretary proposed a penalty of $24,500.00 for the repeated violation. Under the Act, any employer who “repeatedly” violates the requirements of section 5(a) of the Act may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation. 29 U.S.C. § 666(a). The Commission is empowered to “assess all civil penalties” provided in this section, “giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). “These factors are not necessarily accorded equal weight; generally speaking, the gravity of a violation is the primary element in the penalty assessment.”