Kirtley Roofing raised the affirmative defense of “lack of employer knowledge” for the first time in its opening statement and in its post-trial brief. (See Tr. at 20; Resp’t’s Post-Trial Br. at 10-11). The Court finds Kirtley Roofing is prohibited from raising this defense since it failed to assert this defense “as soon as practicable” as required by Commission Rule 34. See 29 C.F.R. 2200.34(b)(4) (“The failure to raise an affirmative defense in the answer may result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the proceeding, unless the Judge finds that the party has asserted the defense as soon as practicable.”). Therefore, the Court concludes the Secretary established that Kirtley Roofing possessed knowledge of the violative conditions. Serious Violation The Court finds “the violation serious within the meaning of Section 17(k) of the Act.” S. Pan Services, 21 BNA 1462 (No. 99-0933, 2006).