Id. Applicability of Standard As indicated supra, the cited standard applies to “each employee engaged in roofing work on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10). “Roofing work” is defined as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b). Since Kirtley Roofing’s employees were installing a sealant on the canopy roof, they were engaged in roofing work. A “low-slope roof” is “a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b).