A violation of § 1926.501(b)(13) is established. Item 2 - Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.503(a)(1) The citation alleges that at “Woodside Apartments 5089 Government Blvd Mobile, AL: On or about December 23, 2011 and at times prior thereto, the employer exposed his employees to workplace hazards in that the employer failed to instruct his employees in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe condition(s) and the regulation(s) applicable to fall protection to control or eliminate any hazard(s) or other exposure to illness or injury.” Section 1926.503(a)(1) provides: Training Program. (1) The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards. There is no dispute that each employee on Building 1 had not received training by KTC in the recognition and avoidance of fall hazards on the project. The employees were exposed to a fall hazard of 24 feet. Mr. Hollings knew the employees were not properly trained.