to work or floor joists and sheaths that were 24 ft. in height while working installing decking without the use of fall protection, such as but not limited to, personal fall arrest or guardrail systems, and safety nets.” and “(b) Bldg 1 – Woodside Apartments 5089 Government Blvd Mobile, AL: On or about December 23, 2011 and at times prior thereto, the employer exposed his employees to a 23 ft. fall hazard while working on the edge installing floor joists and sheaths without the use of fall protection, such as but not limited, to personal fall arrest or guardrail systems, and safety nets.” Section 1926.501(b)(13) provides: Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrails systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of '1926.502. As stipulated by the parties, the deck installation work performed at the townhome complex on December 23, 2011 was residential construction within the meaning of the standard. The townhomes/apartments are residence for families and individuals (Tr. 39).