Consequently, the employer should have known that wire strands were protruding from damaged sections of the choker and that pulling a damaged choker across an energized power cord could not only expose the cord to physical damage but could also result in electric shock to employees. In addition, the employer did not provide employees with clear and specific procedures for ensuring that flexible cords are protected when dragging wire rope choker over the cords. /NOTE: The remainder of the amended allegation was vacated by the Secretary./ The standard at 29 CFR § 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(I)provides: (I) Flexible cords and cables shall be protected from damage. Sharp corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may pass through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided to avoid damage. At the hearing, the Respondent through counsel, stated on the record that Kokosing did not dispute the applicability of 29 CFR § 1926.405. In its post-hearing brief the Respondent argued that the cited standard applies to flexible cords and cables, and that it does not apply to the heavy-duty