Footnote Kone asserts § 1910.132(a) and § 1910.212(a)(1) are not applicable to Kone’s elevator maintenance work including painting the tops of cars. If found applicable, Kone asserts as affirmative defenses, greater hazard and infeasibility as to the alleged violation of § 1910.132(a) and unpreventable employee misconduct as to the alleged violation of § 1910.212(a)(1). Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.132(a) The citation, as amended, alleges Kone failed to require employees to utilize fall protection when exposed to a fall hazard while painting the tops of elevators. Section 1910.132(a) provides: Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. The top of each elevator car at the Gulf Breeze is 71 inches, front to back, and 72 inches, side to side. The surface is essentially flat. There are no fall hazards on the side of the elevator facing the door or the side next to the wall because of the narrowness of the space.