This testimony is not believable, in light of the testimony of the IH, who has been found to be a sincere and credible witness. Based on her testimony, I find the Secretary has proved the alleged violation, including the knowledge element. The IH testified that this item was serious due to the potential for lead ingestion, which can cause elevated BLL=s. (Tr. 86). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The proposed penalty of $2,000.00 is appropriate, and a penalty of $2,000.00 is accordingly assessed. /Citation 1, Item 9/ Item 9 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(i)(2)(ii), which states that: The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination. IH Branch testified that when she toured the decontamination unit at the site, she saw both the dirty side and the clean side; she noted there were no lockers on the dirty side and that employees were placing their dirty clothing and their clean clothing in the lockers on the clean side.^Footnote