The testimony of IH Branch is credited over that of Mr. LePage, based on my credibility determinations in this matter, and I conclude that the Secretary has shown the alleged violation, including the employer knowledge element. IH Branch testified that this item was serious because employees were re-contaminating themselves after having showered, causing further exposure to lead. (Tr. 92). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. I find the proposed penalty of $2,000.00 appropriate, and the proposed penalty is therefore assessed. /Citation 1, Item 10/ Item 10 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(i)(3)(ii), which provides that: The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are available, that employees shower at the end of the work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and towels for use by affected employees. The IH testified that at the end of the workday on September 21, she saw five employees who had been working in the south tower containment leave the site without going into the decontamination unit.^Footnote She also testified that the workers she saw had been doing cleanup and vacuuming work, the same as |||||||| |||||||||||||||| work, and, according to her monitoring, |||||||| |||||||||||| was exposed to lead three times above the PEL.^Footnote She discussed the workers with Mr. Lawson, who told her they went to the New Jersey site for decontamination; the IH found this implausible as there was a decontamination unit at the subject site and the workers would have had to drive 30 minutes to reach the New Jersey site. The IH also discussed the workers with Mr. LePage the next day, and he told her they did not have to shower because they were not exposed above the PEL. IH Branch said the condition violated C-11, L&L=s lead program, which on page 21 requires employees exposed above the PEL to shower before leaving the job site each day. (Tr. 95-98, 169, 190-93). Mr. LePage testified the employees the IH saw were carpenters who were breaking down the containment and that he knew they were not exposed to lead above the PEL because he sampled the employees quarterly. (Tr. 223-24). Mr. LePage=s testimony is not credited, based on that of the IH; it is also not credited in view of the conflicting information he and Mr. Lawson provided the IH at the time of the inspection.