L&L=s contentions are rejected, and I conclude that the Secretary has established the alleged violation, including the employer knowledge element. IH Branch testified that the cited condition was a serious hazard because lead-contaminated surfaces contribute significantly to elevated BLL=s; employees touch the surfaces and then can ingest lead as a result. (Tr. 74). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The proposed penalty of $3,500.00 is appropriate and is consequently assessed. /Citation 1, Item 6/ Item 6 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(h)(4), which provides that: Where vacuuming methods are selected, the vacuums shall be equipped with HEPA filters and used and emptied in a manner which minimizes the reentry of lead into the workplace. IH Branch testified that when she observed |||||||| |||||||||||| vacuuming debris outside the active containment, she noticed the vacuum was a wet/dry vacuum that used a drop-in cloth filter; she also noticed the vacuum had a sticker on it showing APb,@ the symbol for lead, with a circle around