Any other notion would be wholly inconsistent with our system of representative litigation, in which each party is deemed bound by the acts of his lawyer-agent.... Even if the lead monitoring results had been admitted, I find they would not have assisted L&L in its defense of this matter. In Item 2 of the citation, OSHA cited L&L pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(d)(1) for failing to conduct initial monitoring of an employee, who was vacuuming lead-containing debris outside an active containment, to determine his exposure to lead. 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(d)(3)(iii) provides an exception to the monitoring requirement, as follows: Where the employer has previously monitored for lead exposures, and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during work operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling the processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer=s current operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(6) of this section if the sampling and analytical methods meet the accuracy and confidence levels of paragraph (d)(10) of this section. The record shows that L&L had conducted no monitoring on the New York side of the project but had done monitoring on the New Jersey side. (Tr. 49).