The violation was serious, in that the failure to shower before leaving work could result in elevated BLL=s. (Tr. 98). I find the proposed penalty of $2,000.00 appropriate, and that penalty is consequently assessed. /Citation 1, Item 11/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(i)(4)(iii), which provides as follows: The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking or applying cosmetics. The IH testified that employees, upon leaving both the north and the south containments at the site, washed their hands but did not wash their faces before eating lunch. She said that there was visible dust on the employees= faces, which exposed them to lead ingestion upon eating, and that she saw only one employee who washed his hands and his face as required. She also said that the employees were exposed to lead above the PEL, based on her monitoring results set out in C-4 through C-7. The IH noted that the condition violated page 21 of C-11, L&L=s lead program, and that she pointed out the condition to Mr. Lawson. (Tr. 98-101). Mr. LePage testified that the IH did not point out this particular violation to him. (Tr. 226). This testimony does not rebut that of the IH, and, in any case, her testimony is credited. I conclude that the Secretary has proved the alleged violation; she has also proved that the violation was serious, in light of the IH=s testimony that lead ingestion can cause elevated BLL=s. (Tr. 99). The proposed penalty of $2,000.00 is appropriate, and a penalty of $2,000.00 is therefore assessed. /Citation 1, Item 12/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(l)(2)(iii), which states as follows: The employer shall assure that each employee is trained in the following: ... (iii) The purpose, proper selection, fitting, use, and limitations of respirators.... IH Branch testified this item was issued due to the respiratory protection violations she saw at the site, including the failure to clean and store respirators properly and employees with facial hair wearing tight-fitting respirators, and because L&L apparently was not training its employees