(Tr. 261-62). Regardless, even if L&L did provide respirator training, I find that it was inadequate in light of the respiratory protection violations set out in Item 1, /supra/. I conclude that the Secretary has shown the alleged violation, including the employer knowledge element. This item is affirmed as a serious violation, based on the IH=s testimony that improper respirator use can cause elevated BLL=s. (Tr. 103). I find the proposed penalty of $2,000.00 to be appropriate, and that penalty is therefore assessed. /Citation 1, Item 13/ Item 13 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.150(c)(1)(viii), which provides that: Portable fire extinguishers shall be inspected periodically and maintained in accordance with Maintenance and Use of Portable Fire Extinguishers, NFPA No. 10A-1970. IH Branch testified she saw several hundred gallons of paint and flammable solvents, which were stored up on the bridge platform, that L&L employees were using on the job.