In view of the above, I find the Secretary has demonstrated the alleged violation, including the knowledge element. The violation is affirmed as serious, based on the IH=s testimony that the use of a non-HEPA filter could cause further exposure to lead and an increased risk of elevated BLL=s. (Tr. 80). The proposed penalty of $2,000.00 is appropriate and is therefore assessed. /Citation 1, Item 7/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(i)(1), which states as follows: The employer shall assure that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are not applied. The IH testified that she saw an employee leave the south tower containment area with a lit cigarette in his mouth. She pointed out the condition to Mr.