(Tr. 107-08). The IH testified the cited condition was a serious hazard because, in the event of a fire, an employee might attempt to put out the fire with the extinguisher and sustain serious burn injuries if the extinguisher was not charged. (Tr. 106-09). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. I find the proposed penalty of $1,500.00 appropriate, and the proposed penalty is assessed. /Citation 1, Item 14/ Item 14 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.405(g)(2)(iii), which states that: Flexible cords shall be used only in continuous lengths without splice or tap. Hard service flexible cords No. 12 or larger may be repaired if spliced so that the splice retains the insulation, outer sheath properties, and usage characteristics of the cord being spliced. The IH testified that when she touched the vacuum cleaner cited in Item 6, she received an electrical shock; she checked the extension cord connected to the vacuum cleaner and saw that the insulation was damaged and covered with duct tape, and when she brought it to the attention of Mr.