Based on the foregoing, Items 1a through 1d are affirmed as serious violations. I find the total proposed penalty of $3,500.00 for these items appropriate, and it is accordingly assessed. /Citation 1, Item 2/ Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(d)(1), which states that: (d) /Exposure assessment/B(1) /General/. (i) Each employer who has a workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action level. (ii) For the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section, employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if the employee were not wearing a respirator. (iii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), where monitoring is required under this section, the employer shall collect personal samples representative of a full shift including at least one sample for each job classification in each work area either for each shift or for the shift with the highest exposure level. (iv) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the monitored employee=s regular, daily exposure to lead. On page 5 of this decision, I found, on the basis of the record and my credibility determinations, that L&L had not conducted initial monitoring of an employee who was vacuuming lead-containing debris outside an active containment to determine his exposure to lead, as alleged in Item 2 of the citation.^Footnote The Secretary has therefore shown that L&L was in violation of the cited standard, including the knowledge element, in that the employer knew or could have known of the cited condition. The IH testified that the violation was serious, as lead exposure can cause lead poisoning and serious illness. (Tr. 56-58). Item 2 of the citation is consequently affirmed as a serious violation. I conclude that the proposed penalty of $2,000.00 appropriate, and it is therefore assessed. /Citation 1, Item 3/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(g)(1)(i), which provides as follows: Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the use of respirators ... the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee and the employee=s garments such as, but not limited to: (i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing.... IH Branch testified that ||||||||| ||||||||||||, the employee who was vacuuming lead-containing debris outside the active containment, was wearing jeans and a shirt rather than coveralls; there were other employees doing the same work in the inactive south tower area, and they were also