The IH considered this item to be serious as workers were leaving the site without showering, which meant not only further lead exposure for them but also lead exposure for their families; in addition, two workers doing the vacuuming work already had elevated BLL=s.^Footnote (Tr. 59-62). In view of the record, this item is affirmed as a serious violation. I find the proposed penalty of $2,000.00 to be appropriate, and the proposed penalty is accordingly assessed. /Citation 1, Item 4/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(g)(2)(viii), which provides that: The employer shall prohibit the removal of lead from protective clothing or equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means which disperses lead into the air. IH Branch testified that upon interviewing employees who worked in the active containment, she learned that they used compressed air to blow off the excess dust that had settled on their clothes; in addition, Mr. Lawson admitted to her that this was the case. The IH said that the employees= practice was contrary to C-11, L&L=s lead health and safety program, which on page 17 requires contaminated work clothes to be vacuumed with a HEPA vacuum.^Footnote (Tr. 62-64). Mr. LePage testified that L&L employees do use compressed air to remove lead dust from their clothing and that the practice is acceptable as long as the employees are within the containment and the mechanical dust-collection/ventilation system is operating. (Tr. 208-09). L&L contends the cited practice is permitted by 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(h)(5), which states that: Compressed air shall not be used to remove lead from any surface unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed air. However, the foregoing standard applies to housekeeping, while the cited standard applies to the cleaning and replacement of protective clothing. I find that the cited standard applies to the situation in issue. I further find that the Secretary has met her burden of demonstrating the alleged violation, including the employer knowledge element. The IH testified that approximately 15 employees were exposed to the cited condition. She also testified that the condition was serious because the compressed air would simply aerosolize the lead dust and put it within the employees= breathing zones, resulting in further exposure to lead dust. (Tr. 63-64). Based on the testimony of the IH, this item is affirmed as a serious violation. I find the proposed penalty of $3,500.00 to be appropriate. A penalty of $3,500.00 is therefore assessed. /Citation 1, Item 5/ Item 5 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(h)(1), which provides as follows: All surfaces shall be maintained as free as practicable of accumulations of lead. The IH testified that on July 7, she saw that there were no lockers on the dirty side of the decontamination unit and that it appeared employees were putting their contaminated work clothes and equipment into the lockers on the clean side along with their street clothes.