The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v) provides: (v) A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. NOTE TO PARAGRAPH (b)(2)(v): As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of this part (§ 1926.502(d) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under § 1926.502(e). As discussed above in Item 1a, respondent owned the aerial lifts, and Mr. Swift knew employees used the lifts on the morning of the inspection. Mr. Swift was working in the immediate area of this work.