Citation No. 1, Item 1a Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) The Secretary in Citation No. 1, Item 1a, alleges that: a) On or about 7/16/02--employees using the extensible boom aerial lifts were elevating the baskets to the second and third floor balconies where they would exit the aerial lift by stepping out of the unlanded basked [/sic/] onto the floor of the balcony. The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) provides: (iv) Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket, and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position. Kevin Swift, respondent’s project superintendent, testified that Lacerte was the only contractor that had boom lifts, a type of aerial lift, on this jobsite. Compliance Officer Lloyd Black’s undisputed testimony established the violative conditions as alleged. He observed at least three instances of employees elevating the aerial lift to the second and third floor balconies, opening the gates of the elevated lift, carrying materials from the lift to the balconies, stepping back onto the lift, closing the gate and then moving the lift. Mr. Black explained that the lift basket may drop 6 inches to 2 feet in case of hydraulic failure. This could create a hazardous condition if this occurred while an employee was walking between the aerial lift and a balcony while the lift was elevated. When workers walk between the basket of the elevated lift and the building, they are not standing firmly on the floor of the basket and are exposed to a fall hazard in the event of sudden drop due to hydraulic failure. Mr. Swift was working in the immediate area and knew, or should have known, of this violative condition. He testified he knew that these employees were using the boomlift on the morning of the inspection.