It is undisputed the cited construction standards apply to the cited conditions in this case. Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.100(a) The Secretary alleges Lake violated 29 C. F. R. § 1926.100(a), which provides: Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets. The citation states: Lake County Sewer Co. worksite, Willowick, Ohio: During a new lateral sewer installation activities, the employer did not ensure that the employees were utilizing proper head protection while working underneath and around the backhoe.