After giving due consideration to these facts, as well as the size of the company and the lack of evidence that it had previously violated standards relating to aerial lift safety, I conclude that a penalty of $450.00, rather than $900.00, is appropriate. This item is accordingly affirmed as a serious violation and a penalty of $450.00 is assessed. /Repeat Citation 2, Item 1/ This citation item alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R.§1926.501(b)(15). The cited standard provides as follows: “...(E)ach employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system.” Because Simon and Livengood were at least 22 feet above the roadway when they were in the latticework, I conclude that the standard applies and that employees were exposed to the hazard. The evidence also demonstrates that the standard’s terms were violated.