He stopped to investigate and had Simon ordered down from the sign. In view of both the CO and Schaffer, Simon came down in the basket. (Tr.7-8, 22-24, 80-90, 108, 126-129, 144, 167, Exh. C-1). The Secretary’s allegations concern the proximity of the basket to overhead electrical wires during Simon’s descent, Simon’s failure to tie-off while in the basket of the bucket truck, and the adequacy of the fall protection for both workers while they were in the latticework. // /Discussion/ /Serious Citation 1, Item 1/ This citation item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. §1926.416(a)(1). The cited standard provides that “(n)o employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by de-energizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.” In order to establish application of the standard the Secretary chose to cite, it was incumbent on the Secretary to show that Simon came so close to the power circuit that he could have had contact with it, either inadvertently or through his work. /See, Cleveland Consol.