In this case, it was undisputed that Lake Erie had neither established nor communicated a work rule addressing the cited standard’s specific requirement to tie off in the basket of the lift while working. Therefore, we find that the Secretary established constructive knowledge of the cited conduct, and we affirm Serious Citation 1, Item 1.^Footnote Repeat Citation 2, Item 1 In Citation 2, Item 1, the Secretary cited Lake Erie for a repeat violation of section 1926.501(b)(15), which requires that “each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system.” It is undisputed that Simon worked from the sign’s supporting structure without any fall protection whatsoever, and that Livengood lacked adequate fall protection when he detached his single lanyard and moved along the sign’s supporting structure before reattaching the lanyard.