At compliance officer Henry’s request, Lake Erie’s designated foreman at the site, Jeffrey Schaffer, who had been uncrating a new sign when Henry arrived, ordered Simon to get down from the sign in the basket of a bucket truck. Employee Livengood also descended in the basket after he finished unbolting the sign. Serious Citation 1, Item 2 In Citation 1, Item 2, the Secretary alleged that Simon’s failure to wear a harness with a lanyard attached to the basket of the bucket truck was in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which requires: “A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift.” On review, Lake Erie argues only that the Secretary failed to establish knowledge of the violation.^Footnote To prove knowledge, the Secretary must show that Lake Erie either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could have known of the violative conduct. /See, e.g., Pride Oil Well