On July 16, 2013, a dump truck owned and operated by Lammon Brothers was backing up when it ran over and killed a Shelly & Sands employee who was on foot. The truck was equipped with a reverse signal alarm, and the alarm was sounding at the time of the fatal accident. Following an investigation by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), OSHA issued a one-item Citation and Notification of Penalty (Citation) to Lammon Brothers that alleged a serious violation of the construction industry standard at 29 C.F.R. §1926.601(b)(4)(i). Section 1926.601(b)(4) provides as follows: No employer shall use any motor vehicle equipment having an obstructed view to the rear unless: (i) the vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above the surrounding noise level or: (ii) the vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it is safe to do so. The Citation alleged that Lammon Brothers violated this standard because the truck’s reverse signal alarm was not “louder than the ambient noise,” averring specifically as follows: [Lammon Brothers] operated a Kenworth dump truck that did not have an audible alarm that was louder than the ambient