The issue in dispute (element (b) - compliance with §1926.502(h)(1)(v)), Footnote was whether Latite LLC’s safety monitor(s) performed other work responsibilities that took his attention away from his monitoring duties. Latite LLC claims its safety monitoring system on site protected the roofers from the fall hazard even if the monitor(s) performed roofing activities. It asserts that such activities did not distract the monitor(s) from his monitoring duties. Under §1926.500(b), definitions, a “safety-monitoring system” means “a safety system in which a competent person is responsible for recognizing and warning employees of fall hazards.” The safety monitoring system requires that an employer designate the safety monitor; the monitor is competent to recognize fall hazards; the monitor is able to warn the employee(s) when it appears that the employee(s) is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe manner; the monitor is