Footnote Collateral estoppel requires: (1) an action between the same parties who litigated a prior matter; (2) the same factual or legal issue in the prior litigation; (3) a final adjudication on all issues by a fact-finder; and (4) the matter was essential to the decision in the prior adjudication. See Cont’l Can Co., U.S.A. v. Marshall, 603 F.2d 590, 593-96 (7th Cir. 1979)(outlining the requirements of res judicata and collateral estoppel). The purpose of collateral estoppel is to prevent the relitigation of issues already decided. ConAgra Flour Milling Co., 16 BNA OSHC at 1154. Section 1926.502(h)(1)(v) states that a monitor "shall not have other responsibilities which could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function." 29 C.F.R. §1926.502(h)(1)(v)(2009). The issue before us now is whether Respondent complied with the standard's direction in this regard on May 14, 2009 at Building 45. (Tr. 907).