In lieu of filing post-trial briefs, the parties chose to present their closing arguments on the record. After reviewing the parties’ arguments and the record, the Court issues the following Decision and Order. II. Stipulations Footnote The parties stipulated to the following: 1. At the time of the OSHA inspection of Respondent’s workplace, Respondent was engaged in residential roofing activities; and 2. At the time of the issuance of the Citation in this matter, Respondent had no prior history of OSHA citations or OSHA inspection of any other workplace. III. Jurisdiction Section 3(5) of the Act defines an employer as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Section 3(3) of the Act defines “commerce” as “trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States or between a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States (other than the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands), or between points in the same State but through a point outside thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(3). “By enacting the OSH Act, Congress intended to exercise the full extent of the authority granted by the Commerce Clause.” Chao v. OSHRC, 401 F.3d 355, 361–362 (5th Cir. 2005) (citing Austin Road Company v. OSHRC, 683 F.2d 905, 907 (5th Cir. 1982)).