(Tr. 129-31, 142). The Secretary has proved the alleged violation. Item 13 is affirmed as a serious violation. A total penalty of $3,500.00 has been proposed for Item 13. This item was considered to have high severity and greater probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $5,000.00. (Tr. 131-32). In light of the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $2,500.00 is assessed /Serious Citation 1 - Item 14/ Item 14a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.147(c)(5)(i), which provides that: Locks, tags ... or other hardware shall be provided by the employer for isolating, securing or blocking of machines or equipment from energy sources.” CO Schrilla testified that he asked Mr. Lashbrooks and Mr. Yousey if they had locks for locking out equipment; both said they did not, and Ms. Karelus and Mr. Stone were also unaware of any such locks. The CO was taken to see the facility’s two lockout boxes, but, when they were opened, there were no locks in them. Footnote The CO identified C-17, C-18 and C-20 as his photos of the boxes. (Tr. 134-39). The CO’s testimony establishes the alleged violation. Footnote Item 14b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.147(c)(5)(ii), which provides that: Lockout devices and tagout devices shall be singularly identified; shall be the only devices(s) used for controlling energy; shall not be used for other purposes....” CO Schrilla testified that he did see three lockout-type locks at the facility; however, one was being used to lock a sliding door, and the other two were being used to lock up the personal cabinet of an employee.