In addition, Mr. Tehonica admitted at the hearing that the facility had no alarm system at the time of the inspection, and Lewis does not address this item in its brief. (Tr. 814). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $1,750.00 for this item. This item was considered to have high severity and lesser probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $2,500.00 (Tr. 98). Based on the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $1,250.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 8/ Item 8 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.106(d)(2)(i), which provides as follows: Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used. Metal containers and portable tanks meeting the requirements of and containing products authorized by chapter I, title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations ... shall be deemed to be acceptable. CO Schrilla observed a plastic 5-gallon container in the maintenance area that was about half full; Mr. Tehonica told him that it had gasoline in it and that it was used to power a snow blower.