Moreover, Lewis presented nothing to rebut the Secretary’s evidence, and it does not address this item in its post-trial brief. Items 6a and 6b are affirmed as serious violations. A total penalty of $1,750.00 has been proposed for Item 6. This item was given a high severity and lesser probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $2,500.00. (Tr. 95). In light of the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $1,250.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 7/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.37(e), which states as follows: Employers must install and maintain an operable employee alarm system that has a distinctive signal to warn employees of fire or other emergencies, unless employees can promptly see or smell a fire or other hazard in time to provide adequate warning to them. The employee alarm system must comply with § 1910.165. CO Schrilla testified that he determined during his inspection that there was no alarm system at the facility; the CO made this determination by speaking with Mr. Tehonica and other employees.