(Tr. 139-40). Further, Lewis does not address Item 14 in its brief. Items 14a and 14b are consequently affirmed as serious violations. A total penalty of $3,500.00 has been proposed for Item 14. This item was given a high severity and greater probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $5,000.00. (Tr. 140-41). Considering the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $2,500.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 15/ Item 15a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.147(c)(7)(i). That standard states that: The employer shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees and that the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the energy controls are acquired by employees. Item 15b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.147(c)(6)(i). That standard states that: The employer shall conduct a periodic inspection of the energy control procedure at least annually to ensure that the procedure and the requirements of this standard are being followed. CO Schrilla testified that Mr. Lashbrooks, Mr. Yousey, Mr. Bush and Mr. Edick all told him that they had had no LOTO training; the CO also testified that of the procedures the facility did have, only Mr.