Tehonica’s testimony or contend that the standard was met. Based on the testimony of CO Schrilla, the Secretary has shown the alleged violation. Item 33b is affirmed as a serious violation. A total penalty of $1,750.00 has been proposed for Item 33. This item was given high severity and lesser probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $2,500.00. (Tr. 282). Due to the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $1,250.00 is assessed. /Willful Citation 2 - Item 1/ This item alleges both a serious and a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a), which states as follows: Footnote Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. Footnote As to Item 1a, CO Schrilla learned that in the milk receiving area, an employee named Kevin Morak was required to go up on top of tanker trucks to facilitate the unloading and cleaning process. The CO spoke to Mr.