Hirschey noted /supra/. (Tr. 104-05, 375-76, 462, 466, 910-17). Finally, Lewis does not address this item in its brief. The testimony of the CO’s is credited, and this item is affirmed as a serious violation. Footnote A penalty of $3,500.00 has been proposed for this item. This item was given a high severity and greater probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $5,000.00. (Tr. 107). Considering the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $2,500.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 10/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.138(a). That standard provides that: Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees’ hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes. As in the previous item, the record shows that Lewis employees used caustic chemicals and sulphuric acid to clean equipment; the record also shows that the MSDS’s for the chemicals called for the use of hand protection to protect employees from skin burns.