Footnote Moreover, Lewis does not address this item in its brief. Item 10 is therefore affirmed as a serious violation. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $1,400.00 for this item. This item was given a rating of medium severity and lesser probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $2,000.00. (Tr. 122). In light of the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $1,000.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 11/ Item 11 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(c)(2), which states that: If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means, of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit spaces. NOTE: A sign reading “DANGER–PERMIT-REQUIRED CONFINED SPACE, DO NOT ENTER” or using other similar language would satisfy the requirement for a sign. CO Schrilla observed tanks in the mixing area that were labeled as permit-required confined spaces; however, there were about seven tanks in the area that were not labeled as required.