(Tr. 829-31). Based on the CO’s testimony, the language of the standard, and the above definitions, I find that the Secretary has proved the alleged violation. This item is affirmed as a serious violation. A penalty of $3,500.00 has been proposed for this item. This item was considered to have high severity and greater probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $5,000.00. (Tr. 127). Based on the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $2,500.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 12/ Item 12 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(c)(4), which provides as follows: If the employer decides that its employees will enter permit spaces, the employer shall develop and implement a written permit space program that complies with this section. The written program shall be available for inspection by employees and their authorized representatives. The evidence relating to Item 11, /supra/, establishes that Lewis employees entered tanks that were permit-required confined spaces; in view of that evidence and the language of the cited standard, Lewis was required to have a written permit space program.