Tehonica used one of them himself. Item 4 is affirmed as a serious violation. A total penalty of $1,750.00 has been proposed for Item 4. This item was considered to have high severity and lesser probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $2,500.00. (Tr. 88). Considering the relevant factors and the applicable reductions, a penalty of $1,250.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 5/ Item 5 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(d)(1)(ii), which states as follows: Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (v) of this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all obstructions except handrails....(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, one stair railing on open side. The record shows this item involved the stairs leading up to the platform that was cited in Item 4c, /supra/. CO Schrilla testified that the stairs, which were 12 feet high at the highest point, had well over four risers and that the stairs were also less than 44 inches wide.