(Tr. 803-07). She has also shown the violation was serious. This citation item is consequently affirmed. A penalty of $1,400.00 has been proposed for this item. The record shows this item was given medium severity and lower probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $2,000.00. (Tr. 81-82). In view of the factors noted /supra/, and the reductions applied, a penalty of $1,000.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 4/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(c)(1), setting out three instances of missing standard railings on platforms or open-sided floors. The cited standard provides, in relevant part, that: Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. As to Item 4a, CO Schrilla testified that he observed a storage platform in the storage room that had no guardrails; the platform was about 7 feet above the floor and was approximately 15 by 20 feet. The CO learned that employees went up on the platform to remove materials, and Mr.