This item is accordingly affirmed as a serious violation. The Secretary has proposed a penalty $3,500.00 for this item. This item was given a high severity and greater probability, and the gravity-based penalty was $5,000.00. (Tr. 129). Considering the relevant factors and applicable reductions, a penalty of $2,500.00 is assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 13/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.147(c)(4)(i), which states that: Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section. As set out in the credibility determination portion of this decision, Lewis did not have a written LOTO program at the time of the inspection. This finding was based on the testimony of CO’s Schrilla and Palhof that, when they asked about Lewis having such a program, Ms. Hirsch and Mr.