That said, there are two key problems with the application of this standard to the condition on the rig platform. Klostermann interpreted the term “fixed industrial stairs” to mean “stairs that are secured in place.” (Tr. 80). While that interpretation carries some cachet, it does not comport with the manner in which the term “fixed” is used in Subpart D. There is no definition for the term “fixed industrial stairs” in Subpart D, but there is a definition for a “fixed ladder”. According to Section 1910.21(e)(2), “A fixed ladder is a ladder permanently attached to a structure, building, or equipment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(e)(2) (emphasis added). The Court finds that these standards should be read in conjunction.