In Donovan v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 666 F.2d 315 (8th Cir. 1981), OSHA cited the employer for a violation of § 1910.23(c)(1), which requires the employer to install a standard railing on open-sided floors and platforms 4 feet or more above the adjacent floor or ground level. The employer argued that the tops of the cited 6-foot high pasteurizers used at its brewery were not floors or platforms, and so did not need to be guarded. The phrase “such as” does not appear in the cited standard, but is used in the standard’s definition section for “platform.” Section 1910.21(a)(4) defines “platform” as: “A working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment.” The ALJ vacated the item alleging a violation of § 1910.23(c)(1), reasoning that the tops of the pasteurizers were not platforms under the definition set out in § 1910.21(a)(4).