(Tr. 207, 345, 376). Finally, the Secretary’s attempt to establish a strict specification standard by imposing the use of passing pans is inconsistent with the intent of a performance standard, which, as set out above, allows the employer, within the standard’s guidelines, to identify hazards peculiar to it own workplace and determine the steps necessary to abate them. The Secretary has not met her burden of proving the alleged violation, and this citation item is accordingly vacated. Footnote Serious Citation 1, Item 2 This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1030(d)(3)(ii), which provides as follows: The employer shall ensure that the employee uses appropriate personal protective equipment unless the employer shows that the employee temporarily and briefly declined to use personal protective equipment when, under rare and extraordinary circumstances, it was the employee’s professional judgment that in the specific instance its use would have prevented the delivery of health care or public safety services or would have posed an increased hazard to the safety of the worker or co-worker. When the employee makes this judgement, the circumstances shall be investigated and documented in order to determine whether changes can be instituted to prevent such occurrences in the future. The Secretary alleges that on or about November 26, 2002, in the Lourdes operating rooms, the employer did not ensure the use of goggles or face shields for circulating nurses working in the operating rooms.