He told them what the scope of the inspection would be, and he requested copies of Lourdes’ OSHA 200 logs and exposure control plan. IH Strelec then conducted a walkaround inspection with these same representatives. As part of the inspection, the IH examined the operating room, which was not in use at the time; he also examined some instruments, including sharps and passing pans, and he interviewed employees. (Tr. 128-29). Serious Citation 1, Item 1 This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1030(d)(2)(i), which provides as follows: Engineering and work practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used. The Secretary alleges that on or about November 26, 2002, in the Lourdes operating rooms, physicians performed hand-to-hand transfers of contaminated sharps to nurses without using work practice controls, including, but not limited to, the use of passing pans.