This is more properly considered as an applicability issue, and is the first of the four elements of the Secretary's burden of proof. Confusion on this issue exists due to the relationship between the PSM standard and § 1910.109, which addresses "Explosives and blasting agents." *Section 1910.109* Section 1910.109(a)(10) defines pyrotechnics as "any combustible or explosive compositions or manufactured articles designed and prepared for the purpose of producing audible or visible effects which are commonly referred to as fireworks." Until 1992, OSHA had no regulations directly addressing the manufacture of pyrotechnics. The preamble to the PSM standard states (57 Fed.