Atlantic Battery Co., 19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). The citation alleges: On or about 09/11/09 an employee of M.C. Dean, Inc. was exposed to falling approximately 25.8 feet through a skylight as the employer did not provide any guarding protection around all sides of the skylight. Section 1910.23(a)(4) provides: Every skylight floor opening and hole shall be guarded by a standard skylight screen or a fixed standard railing on all exposed sides. Dean contends only that the Secretary failed to prove knowledge.