There was also no evidence pertaining to what authority M. De Matteo had, if any, in the area where the lanyard was found. Moreover, there were at least four other employers on the site who used lanyards, and any one of them could have been responsible for the lanyard or the wooden box. (Tr. 106-110).The Secretary has thus failed to establish her prima facie case, and, consequently, this citation item is vacated. Footnote /Citation 1, Item 4a/ This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.251(a)(1), which provides that: Rigging equipment for material handling shall be inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to ensure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall be removed from service. CO Holiday recommended the issuance of this item based on the wire rope on the second floor crane and the come-along with the defective latch on the top floor. (Tr. 24-25, 32).