There was no evidence relating to which contractor used or controlled the wooden box on the second floor. An M. De Matteo employee, however, reported that company employees had a practice of obtaining needed gear from the tool box on the top floor, where the come-along had been found. (Tr. 12-17, 25-35, Exhs. C-7-9). Based on these discoveries, the CO recommended the issuance of the two subject citation items. /Citation 1, Item 2a/ This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(21), which provides that “personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components shall be removed from service.” The Secretary did not submit evidence that M. De Matteo did not inspect its personal fall arrest systems prior to each use. Rather, this item was based solely on the defective safety latch on the lanyard that CO Holiday found in the wooden box on the second floor.