See Atlantic Battery, 16 BNA OSHC at 2134-35, 2146 n.22, 2165 n.54. Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(8) In Citation 1, Item 5, the Secretary alleges that during the 2010 inspection and during the 2011 inspection, M&J violated the cited standard, as follows: When building containment structures, employees were using horizontal lifelines that were not designed, installed and used under the direction of a qualified person. Footnote The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(8) provides: Horizontal lifelines shall be designed, installed, and used, under the supervision of a qualified person, as part of a complete personal fall arrest system, which maintains a safety factor of at least two. Discussion The Secretary alleges M&J violated the cited standard during both inspections, in that, when building containment structures, employees were using horizontal lifelines that were not designed, installed and used under the direction of a qualified person as part of a fall arrest system that maintained a safety factor of at least two. The Secretary contends the violation was apparent during the 2010 inspection, as M&J was not using a horizontal lifeline system designed and installed by a qualified person as part of a full fall arrest system. The longitudinal containment cables the employees were using as horizontal lifelines were not continuous in the center of the bridge and therefore were unavailable as horizontal lifelines. The longitudinal containment cables also appeared to not have the necessary sag.