Both instances involve workers performing concrete forms work close to the deficient guardrails, and thus exposed to a fall. Respondent’s employees, therefore, had access to the violative condition. Finally, Respondent had constructive knowledge of the violative condition. Respondent created the hazardous condition in that Major built the guardrails. Due care, then, in conducting an inspection of the guardrail should have discovered the violative condition. Citation 1 Item 5B This item involves a violation of 29 CFR 1926.502(b)(2), which provides in pertinent part, that “Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members or equivalent intermediate structural members shall be installed between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working surface when there is no wall or parapet wall at least 21 inches high.” /Id. / The citation specifically charges that a midrail was missing from parts of a guardrail system on the 27^th deck on January 7, 1999. The Secretary established her prima facie case with respect to this item, as well.