Because Respondent failed to establish that conventional fall protection was infeasible or created a greater hazard, the requirements relating to the maintenance of a fall protection plan were not triggered, and, therefore, nor were the requirements relating to the safety monitoring system. Item 7 is likewise vacated. Citation 1 Item 12 This Citation item was issued for a violation of 29 CFR 1926.503(a)(1). The standard provides, in pertinent part, that “(1) the employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards...” /Id/. The Secretary has the burden of proving that the cited employer failed to provide instructions that a “reasonably prudent employer would have given in the same circumstances”. N&N Contractors, Inc. 18 BNA OSHC 2121, 2126 (No. 96-0606, 2000).