Applicability. Citation 1, item 1 cites a violation of §1918.81(k), which states: “The employer shall require that employees stay clear of the area beneath overhead drafts or descending lifting gear.” The cited standard falls under Subpart H–Handling Cargo. §1918.81 Slinging. Slinging is not defined within the standard; however, Respondent maintains it refers only to the hoisting of break bulk cargo. It is undisputed that MTC was engaged in containerized cargo operations (Tr. 52-53, 130).