Showing the likelihood of an accident is not required. /Spancrete Northeast, Inc.,/ 15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 86-521, 1991). Holobaugh should have been aware of the 5-inch gap in the scaffold platform because he assisted the employees in erecting the platform and was present on the site. Although an employee could not fall through the gap, serious physical harm could occur if an employee stepped into the opening or he tripped on the platform, 12 ½ feet above the ground. Item 3 - Alleged Violation of §1926.451(e)(1) The citation alleges the scaffold platform did not have a ladder or other safe means of access. Section 1926.451(e)(1) provides: When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, shall be used. Crossbraces shall not be used as a means of access. To access the scaffold platform used by the two MAI employees to perform the block repair work, Cuyler did not observe a ladder or other means of access except a bridge erected between the platform and the second floor balcony.