It notified A. E. New of the unsafe conditions and requested abatement. Prior to the inspection, it had employees use a ladder to access the second floor. It had employees to be careful. No other measures MAI should have taken. Repeat Citation No. 2 Item 1 - Alleged Violation of §1926.451(g)(1) The citation alleges employees performing block repair work from a scaffold platform were exposed to a fall hazard of 12 ½ feet because the platform did not have a guardrail system. Section 1926.451(g)(1) provides: Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)2) of this section addresses fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers. It is undisputed that a guardrail or other means of fall protection was not present on the scaffold platform when Cuyler took her first photograph at 11:54 a.m.Two MAI employees were working approximately 12 ½ feet above ground (Exh. C-1; Tr. 61, 187).