Scott is a brick mason. Lindsay and Lee are laborers (Tr. 164, 168, 219). Based on the interview statements of Lindsay and Holobaugh dated July 17, 2007, the court concludes that Scott and Lindsay were the employees on the scaffold platform (Exhs, C-21, C-22). MAI’s time sheet, prepared by Holobaugh on July 16, show Scott and Lindsay performing the same grout work. Lee is shown doing brick face work (Exh. R-6). Holobaugh’s and Lindsay’s inconsistent testimony at the hearing is not given weight. Serious Citation No. 1 Item 1 - Alleged Violation of §1926.25(a) The citation alleges excessive broken blocks, soda bottles and mortar piles were not kept clear from work areas. Section 1926.25(a) provides: During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures. During the first day of the inspection, Cuyler observed debrisat the base of the scaffold along an outside wall and near a wooden stairway to access the gymnasium. She considered the debris a tripping hazard.