MAI used “dump trash pan that generally stayed in the areas” to keep the areas reasonably clean.MAI’s employees were instructed not to work under the scaffold and not use the steps. Also, it is noted Cuyler agreed the weekend wind and rains likely caused a lot of the debris (Tr. 114-115). She allowed the contractors another day to clear the debris. MAI’s employees, however, were sent home at noon because of expected more bad weather. She returned the next day at 9:30 a.m., not giving MAI sufficient time to clear the work area. Item 2 - Alleged Violation of §1926.451(b)(1)(i) The citation alleges a scaffold platform was not fully planked. Section 1926.451(b)(1)(i) provides: Each platform with (e.g. scaffold plank, fabricated plank, fabricated deck, or fabricated platform) shall be installed so that the space between adjacent units and the space between the platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide,except where the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary (for example to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend the width of the platform). Before entering the project, Cuyler photographed two MAI employees at 11:54 a.m., on a scaffold platform along the northeast wall who were assigned to perform block repair work (Exh. C-1; Tr. 23). The platform was 12 ½ feet above ground. When Cuyler inspected the scaffold at 12:22 p.m., she observed an approximate 5-inch gap, which ran the length of the platform between the second and third planks.The employees were no longer on the platform; they had been sent home at noon (Exhs. C-9, C-10; Tr. 42-44, 56-57, 61, 132-134, 170-171). MAI’s argument that the scaffold was being dismantled is rejected. Section 1926.451(b)(1)(ii), /Exception to paragraph (b)(1)/, Footnote provides that if the employees are performing scaffold dismantling, “only the planking that the employer establishes is necessary to provide safe working conditions is required.” Although the scaffold on the northeast wall was to be dismantled, the two employees on the scaffold platform at issue were performing block repair work. There is no showing they were engaged in dismantling the platform (Tr. 167-168). The plain wording of the exception limits its application to employees actually engaged in dismantling activities and not to employees performing regular work activities such as block repair on scaffold to be dismantled. MAI’s argument the gap in the platform was proper because of outriggers is also rejected. An outrigger secures the scaffold to the block wall.Section 1926.451(b)(1)(i) and (ii) permits that if the employer can demonstrate that a wider space than 1 inch is necessary, than the “remaining open space between the platform and the uprights shall not exceed 9 ½ inches (24.1 cm).” MAI failed to demonstrate that a 5-inch gap, the length of the platform was necessary for attaching the outriggers. As shown in the photographs, there are no outriggers on the platform and no evidence outriggers had been removed.