AMC’s serious violation of § 1926.454(b) is established. WILLFUL CITATION NO. 2 Item 1 - Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.451(a)(6) The citation alleges: The employer does not ensure that scaffolds are designed by a qualified person and are constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. On or about June 4, 2009, and in times prior thereto and thereafter, employees were performing maintenance and disassembly from the platforms of the mast climbers on the west side of the building that were not erected in accordance with their design, exposing the employees to a fall hazard. Section 1926.451(a)(6) provides: Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory Appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section. It is undisputed that AMC’s Millennium mast climber at the Austin project was not constructed in accordance with an engineer’s approved design or AMC’s Operations Manual (Exh. C-2; Tr. 45). AMC failed to show the basis or justification for not complying with its manual.