AMC’s Millennium mast climber at issue satisfied this definition. The mast climber consisted of a temporary tower erected on the exterior of a building upon which work platforms were mounted to the motorized unit which travels up and down the tower (Tr. 35, 339). AMC’s own literature describes the mast climber as a scaffold (Exhs. C-2, C-9, C-10, Tr. 388). Section 1926.451 specifically “does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which are set out exclusively in § 1926.453." Section 1926.453 which exclusively covers aerial lifts, does not define an aerial lift. However, § 1926.453(a) provides that aerial lifts “shall be designed and constructed in conformance with the applicable requirements of the American National Standards of ‘Vehicle Mounted Elevating and Rotating Work Platforms’ ANSI A92.2-1969.” The standard than identifies various types of vehicle-mounted aerial devices used to elevate employees to jobsites above ground. There is no dispute that the mast climber at issue was not vehicle mounted.