On or about June 4, 2009, and in times prior thereto and thereafter, employees accessed Millennium Mast climbing scaffolds which had adjoining mast tower sections of differing dimensions and manufacture, one of which had been modified in order to be joined with the other. The combination was not structurally sound. Section 1926.451(b)(10) provides: Scaffold components manufactured by different manufacturers shall not be intermixed unless the components fit together without force and the scaffold’s structural integrity is maintained by the user. Scaffold components manufactured by different manufacturers shall not be modified in order to intermix them unless a competent person determined the resulting scaffold is structurally sound. There is no dispute that the tower contained components from England with round edges and components manufactured by AMC with squared edges (Tr. 26-27).