On or about June 4, 2009, and in times prior thereto and thereafter, employees were exposed to the hazards of catastrophic failure on Millennium mast climber scaffolds in that they were equipped with extensions, which applied a torsion load to the scaffold platform support bolts, and the scaffold structure had other defects including, but not limited to being constructed in a manner which permitted excessive lateral movement of platforms. Section 1926.451(a)(1) provides: Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5) and (g) of this section, each scaffold and scaffold component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or transmitted to it. Footnote The record establishes that the mast climber scaffold used at the Austin project contained or lacked components different than stated in AMC’s Millennium 2000 Operations Manual (Exh. C-2).