On or about June 4, 2009, and in times prior thereto and thereafter, employees were operating, performing maintenance on, repairs to, and disassembling the mast climbers erected on the west side of the building under construction without being trained by a competent person to recognize the hazards, exposing the employees to a fall hazard. Section 1926.454(b) provides: The employer shall have each employee who is involved in erecting, disassembling, moving, operating, repairing, maintaining, or inspecting a scaffold trained by a competent person to recognize any hazards associated with the work in question. The training shall include the following topics, as applicable. The training topics required by the standard include the nature of scaffold hazards, the correct procedures in erecting and maintaining the type of scaffold in question, the design criteria, maximum intended load-carrying capacity and any other pertinent requirements of this subpart. The record establishes that AMC’s general foreman was responsible for training the AMC crew members in erecting and servicing the mast climber. However, the foreman was not shown to be a competent person.