On or about June 4, 2009, and in times prior thereto, employees were replacing rollers on Millennium mast climbers on the west side of the building under construction without the scaffolds being inspected for defects by a competent person, exposing the employees to the hazards associated with working on scaffolding. Section 1926.451(f)(3) provides: Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold’s structural integrity. Based on OSHA’s interviews, AMC’s crew members including the foreman acknowledged that AMC did not perform pre-shift inspections of the mast climber and components for visible defects (Tr. 117).