On or about June 4, 2009, and in times prior thereto and thereafter, critical parts of the Millennium Mast Climbers on site including, but not limited to connector bolts, extension rails, rollers and mast section were not removed from service or repaired on site, exposing employees working on the mast climbers to a fall hazards. Section 1926.451(f)(4) provides: Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those provisions, or removed from service until repaired. The OSHA inspectors detected numerous cracks in welds on various sections of the tower. These cracks are shown in OSHA’s photographs of the mast climber (Exh. C-1 p. 31; Tr. 105).