McQueary also states its desire to “reinstate the payment arrangement” set forth in the draft settlement agreement. Attached to the petition is an unsigned copy of the settlement agreement, which would have reduced the total penalty for all alleged violations to $4,200, and required twelve monthly payments of $350, starting on April 15, 2009. Discussion We conclude the judge acted within his discretion by entering a default judgment against McQueary after more than one month passed without McQueary responding to the show-cause order. Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a) (stating that a party failing to “proceed as provided by [Commission] rules or as required by the Commission or Judge . . . may be declared to be in default either on the initiative of the Commission or Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default . . .”). Through its petition, filed /pro se/, McQueary has now provided a reason for its failure to respond to the show-cause order and has expressed its desire to settle the case.