THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Henson turned the building’s northeast corner together, calling into question whether the telehandler also blocked Mr. Henson’s view. Footnote The Court finds that the obstructed view may have affected their estimates of how far they believed Jared Meadows was from the telehandler when they first came upon him during the inspection. In view of the above, the Court finds that the Secretary has failed to establish non-compliance with the standard. This citation item is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 2

            This citation item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.300(b)(1), which states in pertinent part: “When power operated tools are designed to accommodate guards, they shall be equipped with such guards when in use.” The Secretary claims that Respondent violated this standard because workers used a power table saw without a guard.