THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Resp’t Br. at 32.) The Court does not need to address Respondent’s argument because the Secretary has not addressed the general duty clause theory in his post-hearing brief. The Secretary’s allegation regarding the general duty clause violation is deemed abandoned. L&L Painting Co., 23 BNA OSHC 1986, 1989 n. 5 (No. 05-0055, 2012) (item not addressed in post-hearing briefs deemed abandoned), Midwest Masonry Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1540, 1543 n. 5 (No. 00-0322-2001) (arguments not raised in post-hearing briefs generally deemed abandoned).

The Secretary alleges in the alternative a violation of § 1926.602(c)(1)(vi), which states in pertinent part: “All industrial trucks in use shall meet the applicable requirements of design, construction, stability, inspection, testing, maintenance, and operation, as defined in American National Standards Institute B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.” The Secretary alleges that Meadows violated this standard when Jared Meadows, the operator of the telehandler on the north side of the building, left the telehandler “unattended.”