THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Respondent has therefore not met its burden of establishing either defense. The citation is affirmed.

Characterization

The Secretary alleges a serious violation of the cited standard. The hazards associated with this standard include tripping and falling. Gallo, 9 BNA OSHC at 1180. It is undisputed that screws protruded from the debris. The Court finds that tripping or falling onto a protruding screw would likely cause serious physical harm. The violation is properly characterized as serious.

Citation 2, Item 1

            This citation item alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.403(b)(2), which states in pertinent part: “Listed, labeled, or certified equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with instructions included in the listing, labeling, or certification.” The piece of equipment at issue here was a relocatable power tap that was not rated for use on a construction site. (Tr. at 346-349; Exs.