THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The violation is affirmed.

Characterization

            The Secretary alleges a serious violation of the cited standard. The Court agrees with CO Naim’s testimony that the injuries associated with the violation of this standard include laceration, cut, amputation and impalement, and views these injuries as serious physical harm. (Tr. at 148.) The violation is properly characterized as serious.

Citation 1, Item 3

            This citation item alleges a violation 29 C.F.R. § 1926.404(b)(1)(i), which states in pertinent part: “The employer shall use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section or an assured equipment grounding conductor program [“AEGCP”] as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section to protect employees on construction sites.”