THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Capform, 16 BNA OSHC at 2044-2045 (once prima facie showing of similarity has been shown, burden shifts to employer to show dissimilarity). The Court therefore rejects Respondent’s claim that the Secretary incorrectly attempted to draw an “adverse inference” from the previous citation regarding a power tap. Footnote (Resp’t Reply Br. at 6.) The citation is properly characterized as repeat.

Citation 2, Item 2 

            This citation item alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10), which states in pertinent part: “each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system.” The Secretary claims that a violation was established based on “the observations by both OSHA inspectors of workers on the low-sloped roof area of the building without secured lanyards to prevent their falling.”