As a result of that investigation, OSHA issued a two-item serious citation (Citation) to Meadows on September 9, 2014, proposing a penalty of $5,390 for each item. Item 1 of the Citation alleged a violation of the construction industry standard for fall protection at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(15), which requires in pertinent part that “Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be … capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached.” The Citation item alleged that Meadows had violated this standard in that its “fall protection anchors were not properly secured to the peak of the roof.”