To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must establish that (1) the cited standard applies, (2) there was a failure to comply with the cited standard, (3) employees had access to the violative condition, and (4) the employer knew or could have known of the condition with the exercise of reasonable diligence. Astra Pharma. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981) aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 691 (D.C. Cir. 1980). Citation Item 1 -- Roof Anchor Installation, § 1926.502(d)(15) The cited standard, § 1926.502(d)(15), requires in pertinent part that “[a]nchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be … capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds … per employee attached.” Applicability of § 1926.502(d)(15) The cited standard applies. Subpart M of 29 C.F.R. Part 1926 “sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1).