MetWest claims the Secretary has provided varied and inconsistent interpretations of the cited standard, initially permitting one-handed needle removal from reusable blood tube holders then later imposing a prohibition on this practice. For the following reasons, we conclude that the BBP Standard, its legislative history and preamble to the final rule, and the Secretary’s enforcement practice, support the judge’s determination that the cited provision plainly prohibits MetWest’s practice of removing contaminated needles from reusable blood tube holders. PRINCIPLES OF LAW Section 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii) of the BBP Standard states that “[c]ontaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not be bent, recapped, or removed except as noted in paragraphs (d)(2)(vii)(A) and (d)(2)(vii)(B)” of this section. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii).