C-1, C-5). Despite the use of wood siding during construction, the STD references only a “discrete” part of commercial buildings for consideration as residential construction. Section 1926.501(b)(13) residential construction requirements are not applicable. Footnote MBS’s Claimed Inspection Exception Not Applicable MBS claims its worker was inspecting the roof at the time of the OSHA inspection and therefore was excepted from utilizing fall protection systems. Pursuant to the Scope and application of the fall protection requirements, § 1926.500(a)(1) states that: Exception: The provisions of this subpart do not apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work or after all construction work has been completed. As identified, this is an “exception.” The party (MBS) seeking the benefit of an exception has the burden to show that it is in compliance. Kasper Wire Works, Inc., 18 BNA OSHC 2178, 2194 (No. 90-2775, 2000), aff’d 268 F.3d 1123 (D.C. Cir. 2001). Also, exceptions are narrowly construed.