Ice Miller LLP, Columbus, Ohio, For the Respondent Before:William S. Coleman Administrative Law Judge DECISION AND ORDER On January 13, 2014, a truck owned and operated by the Respondent, Moorhead Brothers, Inc. (MBI), was backing up on a two-lane rural road near London, Ohio, when it struck and killed an MBI employee who was on foot. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) conducted an inspection and on April 8, 2014, issued a one-item Citation and Notification of Penalty (Citation) to MBI that alleged a serious violation of the construction industry standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.601(b)(4)(ii). Section 1926.601(b)(4) provides: No employer shall use any motor vehicle equipment having an obstructed view to the rear unless: (i) the vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above the surrounding noise level or: (ii) the vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it is safe to do so. The Citation alleged that MBI violated this standard because the truck’s “operator did not have an unobstructed view to the rear of his vehicle and was not directed during the backing operation by an observer.”