Desert Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 539 U.S. 90, 100 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted), quoting Rogers v. Mo. Pac. R. R. Co., 352 U.S. 500, 508, n. 17 (1957). Applicability of § 1926.601(b)(4) The cited standard, § 1926.601(b)(4), is in 29 C.F.R. part 1926. Part 1926 is applicable to construction work. The record evidence establishes that MBI’s work on the London-Tangy Project was “construction work,” so that the standards of part 1926 were generally applicable. The starting point for determining whether an employer is engaged in construction work is 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12. Paragraph (a) of that section provides that the “standards in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” Paragraph (b) of that section defines the term “construction work” in part as follows: “For purposes of this section, Construction work means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.” Paragraph (d) of § 1910.12 further defines the term “construction work” to “include[ ] the erection of new electric transmission and distribution lines and equipment, and the alteration, conversion, and improvement of the existing transmission and distribution lines and equipment.” The London-Tangy Project involved the erection of a new electric transmission line, and thus falls squarely within the definition of “construction work” set forth in § 1910.12(d).