OSHRC/, 638 F.2d 812, 816 (5^th Cir., 1981). /See also Reich v. Manganas/, 70 F.3d 434 (6^th Cir. 1995). On the basis of the Act and the foregoing case law, I conclude that OSHA had the authority to conduct the subject inspection after the fact and that the inspection was proper. /Whether the Secretary’s Motion to Dismiss should be Granted/ Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659, provides, as pertinent, as follows: If, after inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation under section 9(a), he shall * * * notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if any, proposed to be assessed * * * and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty. If, within fifteen days from the receipt of the notice * * * the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, * * * , the citation and the assessment * * * shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency. The record in this case clearly shows that Respondent’s NOC letter was not filed within 15 working days of receipt of the Citation. Based on this fact, and on section 10(a) of the Act, set out /supra/, the Citation has become a final order of the Commission that is “not subject to review by any court or agency.” However, pursuant to long-standing Commission precedent, an otherwise untimely NOC may be accepted where the delay in filing was caused by deception on the part of the Secretary or her failure to follow proper procedures; a late filing may also be excused if the final order was entered as a