§1926.451(f)(3) Item 4a alleges that “A fabricated frame scaffold being used by an employee performing carpentry work was not erected under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection and was not performed by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by a competent person, on or about October 26, 2010.” Item 4b alleges that “A fabricated frame scaffold and scaffold components being used by an employee performing carpentry work was not inspected for visible defects by a competent person before the work shift, on or about October 26, 2010.” Section 1926.451(f)(7) provides: Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person. Section 1926.451(f)(3) provides: Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold’s structural integrity. Mr. Levy concedes that he is not a competent person within the meaning of the scaffold standards at § 1926.450(b).