Therefore, there is no dispute regarding the existence of the violations as alleged in the OSHA citation and the subcontractor’s employee exposure to a hazard. Serious Citation Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(b)(1) The citation alleges that “An employee performing carpentry work on the work level platform of a fabricated frame scaffold approximately 15 ft. above a lower level did not have that work level fully planked, on or about October 26, 2010.” Section 1926.451(b)(1) provides that: Each platform on all working levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front uprights and the guardrail supports as follows: The photographs taken by the compliance officer clearly establish that the scaffold platform was not fully planked. The employee’s work platform was only three planks wide. This was less than one-half of the scaffold 5-foot width. The employee working on the platform was exposed to a 15-foot fall hazard due to the lack of full planking (Exhs. C-5, C-12, C-13; Tr. 74, 77, 210). Item 3 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(c)(2) The citation alleges that “An employee performing carpentry work on the work level platform of a fabricated frame scaffold approximately 15 ft. above a lower level did not have the frame legs bearing on base plates and mud sills or other firm foundation, on or about October 26, 2010.” Section 1926.451(c)(2) provides: Supported scaffold poles, legs, posts, frames, and uprights shall bear on base plates and mud sills or other adequate firm foundation. The photographs taken by the compliance officer clearly establish the scaffold legs were not on base plates and mud sills. The scaffold legs were set on pressure treated boards which failed to provide a firm foundation. The legs were not centered on the boards but were on the edges. The boards were not level and there were visible gaps underneath them.