Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person. Section 1926.451(f)(3) provides: Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold’s structural integrity. Mr. Levy concedes that he is not a competent person within the meaning of the scaffold standards at § 1926.450(b). A “competent person” is a person “who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” Mr. Levy testified that he was not involved in erecting the scaffold or inspecting the scaffold for visible defects (Exh. C-7; Tr. 112, 117-118, 189).