Mr. Levy testified that he was not involved in erecting the scaffold or inspecting the scaffold for visible defects (Exh. C-7; Tr. 112, 117-118, 189). Item 5 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(g)(1)(vii) The citation alleges that “An employee performing carpentry work on the work level platform of a fabricated frame scaffold approximately 15 ft. above a lower level was not protected from falling to that lower level, on or about October 26, 2010.” Section 1926.451(g)(1)(vii) provides: For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section. The photographs taken by the compliance officer clearly establish that there was no guardrail system around the scaffold’s work platform where the employee was installing the sheeting. Also, the safety lanyard attached to the harness worn by the employee was not secured and was 23 feet long.