In the event the judge determines that JSI comes within the statutory definition, he is to schedule an expedited hearing and conduct further proceedings as appropriate on the merits of the citation allegations. Edwin G. Foulke, Jr. Commissioner Velma Montoya Commissioner Dated: September 30, 1994 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] Section 5(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. 654(a)(1), requires an employer to keep its workplace free of "recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm." [2] Regardless of the status of the ship repair work, two of the Secretary's citation items allege violations of recordkeeping standards.