In order to reach these conclusions, the majority has ignored the very real differences between the level of proof necessary to establish an employer's prima facie knowledge of a violative condition and that necessary to establish that an employer's violation of the OSH Act was willful. A review of these most basic principles is therefore in order. Section 17(k) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. section 666(k), provides that: [A] serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices . . . in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation. From this primary authority, the Commission and the courts have placed the burden on the Secretary to prove, as a part of her prima facie case, that "the cited employer either knew or could have known of the condition with the exercise of reasonable diligence." /Astra Pharmaceutical Products.,